Skip to content

Privacy Policy of ti&m AG 

Version from 19.10.2021, based on DSAT.CH 

In this privacy statement, we, the companies of the ti&m group (hereinafter all together ti&m, we or us), explain how we collect and process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may govern specific matters. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. 

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), you are obliged to ensure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy and only share their personal data with us if you are entitled to do so and if this personal data is correct.  

This Privacy Policy takes into account the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is relevant to us. 

1. responsible person / data protection officer / representative  

Responsible for the data processing that we operate here is 

ti&m AG 
Buckhauserstrasse 24 
8048 Zürich 
Schweiz 
Telefon: 044 497 75 00 

E-Mail: marketing@ti8m.ch 

unless otherwise stated in the individual case. If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the following contact address, for all companies in the ti&m Group (but if possible, specify which one you are referring to):  

ti&m AG 
Stefan Bühlmann 
Buckhauserstrasse 24 
8048 Zürich 
Schweiz 

E-Mail: dpoffice@ti8m.ch 

(this is also the address of our data protection officer according to Art. 37 DSGVO) 

Our representative in the EEA according to Art. 27 GDPR is:  

ti&m GmbH 
Markus Sell 
Schaumainkai 91 
60596 Frankfurt am Main 
Deutschland 

E-Mail: dpoffice@ti8m.ch 

2. collection and processing of personal data  

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relations with them and other persons involved, or that we receive from you yourself in the course of an application, or that we collect from the users of our websites and applications in the course of their operation.  

To the extent permitted, we also take certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. business registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) or receive such data from other companies within the ti&m group, from public authorities and other third parties (such as recruiters). In addition to the information about you that you provide to us directly, the categories of personal information we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public records, information we learn in connection with governmental and legal proceedings, information related to your professional functions and activities (so that we can, for example, conduct business with your employer), and information we learn about you from third parties. (e.g. so that we can conclude and process transactions with your employer with your help), information about you in correspondence and discussions with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we process transactions with you personally), information about you that people close to you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) provide to us so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or involving you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, full addresses, etc.). References, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and Internet about you (where this is appropriate in the specific case, e.g. as part of an application, press review, branding/sales, etc.), your addresses and, where applicable, interests. ), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing), data in connection with the use of our websites and applications (e.g. IP address, MAC address and operating system of your device, information about your device and settings, your browser used and its 'user agent', cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, website from which access was made, location information, amount of data transferred). 

3. purposes of data processing and legal basis  

We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular as part of the digitization, security, innovation, consulting and hosting projects and our corresponding products with our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to comply with our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, your Personal Data may also be affected in that capacity. 

In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, also for the following purposes, in which we (and sometimes also third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:  

- Recruiting new employees  

- Offering and further developing our offers, services and websites, applications and other platforms on which we are present 

- Communicating with applicants, customers and other third parties and processing their inquiries and projects (e.g., applications, media inquiries, support inquiries via the ticketing system); 

- Examination and optimization of procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of direct customer contact as well as collection of personal data from publicly available sources for the purpose of customer acquisition and consulting 

- Advertising, marketing, market and opinion research, media monitoring, including the organization of events (e.g., "Shake the lake") and training courses (ti&m Academy), provided you have not objected to the use of your data. 

- Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings 

- Prevention and investigation of crime and other misconduct (e.g., conducting internal investigations, data analysis for fraud prevention) 

- Ensuring our operations (including the operation of customer applications hosted by us), in particular IT, our websites, applications and other platforms 

- Video surveillance for the protection of our premises and other measures for IT, building and facility security and the protection of our employees and other persons and assets belonging to or entrusted to us (such as access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone records) 

- the purchase and sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under company law and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures for business management and insofar as necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations as well as ti&m's internal regulations.  

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we require such a basis. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place. 

4. Cookies / tracking and other technologies related to the use of our website  

Cookies 

We typically use "cookies" and similar technologies on our websites and applications to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you are using when you visit our website or install our application. This allows us to recognize you when you return to this website or use our application, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the website ("session cookies"), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) ("permanent cookies"). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, store them for one session only, or otherwise delete them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use persistent cookies to store user preferences (e.g., language, autologin, or, in the case of the job portal, your application information that has not yet been uploaded), to help us better understand how you use our offerings and content, and to show you offers and advertisements tailored to you (which may also happen on other companies' websites; however, we do not tell them who you are, if we even know, because they only see that the same user is on their website who was on a particular page with us). Some of the cookies are set by us, and some are set by contractors with whom we work. If you block cookies, certain functionalities (such as language selection, shopping cart, job portal) may no longer work.  

We also include visible and invisible image elements in our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, in part and to the extent permitted, by retrieving them from our servers we can determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do so. 

By using our websites, applications and agreeing to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must set your browser or e-mail program accordingly, or uninstall the applications if this cannot be adjusted via the settings. 

Google Tools 

We use Google Ads, Google Analytics (demographic characteristics), Google Conversion Tracking, Google Tag Manager, Google Web Fonts, Google Maps and Sistrix or comparable services on our websites. This is a third-party service, not necessarily located in Switzerland or Europe (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (not person-related). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does not retain any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by the service provider, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. controlling advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider then takes place under the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider only informs us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally). 

Social Media 

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Face-book, Linkedin, Xing, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, WhatsApp or bit.ly on our websites. This is apparent to you in each case (typically via corresponding icons). We have configured these elements so that they are disabled by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from them.  

The following tools are also used, which are not immediately obvious: Flockler and Siteimprove. 

Job-Portal  

ti&m AG uses the job portal of the company Abacus Research AG, Abacus-Platz 1, CH-9300 Wittenbach, Switzerland. The online application leads to your application being temporarily stored on the servers of Abacus Research AG. Application data will normally be deleted immediately after downloading by us, but at the latest 4 weeks after successful submission of the application data. If you send us a spontaneous application by other means, we will process it immediately, but it will not be temporarily stored on the job portal. 

Functional cookies are used to use the job portal, which are necessary so that a connection from our website to the job portal can take place. This cookie also ensures that if you cannot send the application immediately, the content of the application form is kept for a period of 30 days, attached files for a period of 8 days, so that the data is available for later upload. If you do not want this, delete the application data from the application form before you leave the job portal. Other data that your browser transmits to the servers of our job portal (see Section 2 "Data in connection with the use of our websites and applications") is not passed on and is automatically deleted after 28 days, unless its retention is required beyond this period for evidentiary purposes.  

All interested parties can submit applications via our job portal. All data entered and uploaded attachments are stored and processed. As far as permissible, your data will be used exclusively for processing your application. Only the HR department and the line and specialist managers potentially responsible for the application will have access to your data. In our application process, as in the entire ti&m, no decisions based on automated processing are made as a matter of principle. 

Your application documents may contain personal data, including sensitive data such as photos, resumes or references. We would like to expressly point out that particularly sensitive data in the application, such as information on marital status, health data, trade union membership, conclusions on ethnic origin or religion, are expressly not necessary. If you nevertheless provide us with this information as part of your application, this will be done on the basis of your express consent, which you can revoke at any time with effect for the future. We will not take this sensitive data into account when evaluating your application. 

If you provide us with references, we assume that you have their consent. We will only request these references with your consent, which we will obtain separately. 

If the application process leads to employment, your data will be transferred to the personnel master file and to a personnel file within the scope of the employment relationship and processed in accordance with the statutory provisions. 

If the application procedure does not lead to employment, we will delete your data after 24 months at the latest, unless a longer retention period is required by law.  

If you consent to further processing of your data in our talent pool, we will store and process your data in accordance with the consent you have given separately. 

In addition to using the job portal on our website, you also have the option of viewing a job advertisement from our company on various platforms (e.g. Jobs.ch, Monster.ch or Prospective.ch). Please also note their respective privacy statements. 

Microsoft Software (Office und Customer Relationship Management) 

We use Microsoft Office 365 for document editing and collaboration (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Teams), and Microsoft Dynamics 365 to manage our contacts and customer relationships. Microsoft's privacy policy can be found here. Microsoft has announced here that it is implementing the core rights of the GDPR on a global basis. 

5. data disclosure and data transfer abroad  

In the course of our business activities and for the purposes set out in Section 3, we also disclose data to third parties, where permitted and where we deem it appropriate, either because they process it for us or because they wish to use it for their own purposes. This applies in particular to the following parties: 

- Service providers of us (within the ti&m group as well as externally, such as banks, insurance companies), including order processors (such as IT providers);  

- Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners  

- customers  

- domestic and foreign authorities, official agencies or courts  

- Media  

- The public, including visitors to websites and social media  

- Competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies 

- acquirers of, or parties interested in acquiring, businesses, companies or other parts of the ti&m Group

- other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings  

- Other companies of the ti&m group  

all joint recipients

These recipients are partly domestic but may also be outside Switzerland or Europe. You must expect the transfer of your data to all countries in which the ti&m group is represented by group companies, branches or other offices (list of branches) as well as to other countries in Europe and the USA where the service providers we use are located (such as Microsoft, Google). If data is transferred to a country without adequate legal data protection, we will ensure that adequate data protection is guaranteed, for example through an appropriate contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through appropriate certification, or we will rely on the legal exceptions of consent, the execution of the contract, the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects. You can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees mentioned above at any time from the contact person mentioned in section 1. However, we reserve the right to black out copies for reasons of data protection or confidentiality or to supply only excerpts. 

6. duration of the storage of personal data  

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e., for example, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims can be asserted against our company and to the extent that we are otherwise required to do so by law or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less generally apply. 

7. data security  

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, controls. 

8. obligation to provide personal data 

Within our business relationship, you must provide us with the personal data that is required for the establishment and implementation of a business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations (as a rule, you do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will generally not be able to sign a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent) or to process such a contract. Also, the website cannot be used if certain information to ensure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed. 

9. Profiling and automated decision making 

We process your personal data partly automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling particularly to be able to inform and advise you about products in a targeted manner. In doing so, we use evaluation instruments that enable us to provide needs-based communication and advertising, including market and opinion research.  

For the establishment and implementation of the business relationship and otherwise, we generally do not use fully automated automatic decision-making (as regulated, for example, in Art. 22 DSGVO). Should we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you about this separately. 

10. rights of the data subject  

Within the scope of the data protection law applicable to you (such as in the case of the DSGVO), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing, as well as to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another body (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or if we require the data to assert claims. If you incur costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated.  

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of your identity card if your identity is not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1. 

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority.  The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). 

11. Changes  

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply.